"/>

R3-MAG | Firearm Laser Engraving | Gun Customization | Custom Firearm Cerakote Finishing

Shipping FAQ's

Additional Shipping Info:

You must inform the carrier the package contains a firearm.
The firearm cannot be shipped loaded.
Ammunition may not be shipped in the same box as the firearm.

FedEx Express:

FedEx will only ship firearms via their Priority Overnight service.
Ammunition must be shipped as hazardous goods via Ground in compliance with "Limited Quantity." Special labeling is required.
FedEx Ground:

FedEx Ground will transport and deliver firearms (excluding handguns) as defined by the United States Gun Control Act of 1968 between areas served in the U.S.
Ammunition must be shipped as hazardous goods via FedEx Ground in compliance with "Limited Quantity." FedEx Ground will accept shipments of ammunition. Special labeling is required.

UPS:

UPS will accept handgun shipments by Next Day Air only.
Rifles and shotguns can be shipped by UPS ground service.
UPS will accept shipments of ammunition. Special labeling is required.

You must ship to an FFL holder:
Federal law requires all modern firearms be shipped to a holder of a valid Federal Firearms License (FFL). Any person who is legally allowed to own a firearm is legally allowed to ship it to an FFL holder for any legal purpose (including sale or resale).

Here is what the ATF "Federal Firearms Regulations Reference Guide"' (ATF P 5300.4) says:

(B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier? 
A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(2)(A), 922(a) (3), 922(a)(5) and 922(e), 27 CFR 178.31, 27 CFR 478.31 and 478.30]
(B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U. S. Postal Service? 
A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. A nonlicensee may not transfer any firearm to a nonlicensed resident of another state. The Postal Service recommends that longguns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms.

If you do not have a Federal Firearms License:

Any shipper who does not have an FFL is considered to be an unlicensed person. Unlicensed persons must ship modern firearms to a licensed FFL dealer only. If the buyer is not licensed, they will need to make arrangements to have the item shipped to a licensed FFL dealer in their state.

Before you ship a gun, the buyer must fax or mail you a copy of the dealer's signed FFL license. You can only ship the gun to the address on the license. You should take the copy of the signed FFL with you when you take the item to be shipped in case the shipper wants to see it.

Antique firearms:

Antique firearms need not be shipped to a licensed dealer. They can be shipped directly to the buyer. Click here for a definition of Antique firearms.

Knives, air guns, accessories, and most gun parts:

These items need not be shipped to an FFL holder. Note, however, that each firearm contains at least one part the ATF considers a firearm, typically the part containing the serial number. This part must be treated as a complete firearm when shipping the item.

Ammunition:

Ammunition must be shipped separately from packages which contain firearms (including handguns). Special labeling is required. Some shippers treat ammunition as dangerous or hazardous materials. Guidelines vary by carrier, so please check directly with the carrier for specific details.